MD News – Give the People What They Want — But Not So Fast
[…] These considerations are particularly important when a patient requests his or her own psychiatric records, given that Section 18 of the Public Health Law generally gives patients the right to examine/obtain copies of their own records. The holding in Cynthia B. must be read in conjunction with Public Health Law Section 18(3)(d), which allows the healthcare provider to deny access to all or a part of the information requested if the information “can reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the subject or others which would outweigh the qualified person’s right of access to the information.” Despite that admonition, however, case law clearly favors disclosure in most circumstances. See Mantica v. Department of Health, 94 NY2d58 (1999); Wheeler v. Social Servs Commr, 233 AD2d 4, 12 (2d Dept. 1997).