By: Gregory J. Radomisli, Esq. and Emma B. Glazer, Esq.
[…] However, in limited circumstances, that privilege may be suspended and become secondary to greater public interests, such as in situations of imminent danger or suspected child abuse.
Notably, New York State’s Office with Professional Misconduct requires all licensed health professionals to report other medical professionals who they suspect of misconduct. Moreover, if a medical professional suspects misconduct and fails to report it, the failure to report it is considered misconduct in and of itself.
N.Y. Public Health Law §230(11)(e) also states that the reporting statute does not require any physician to violate a physician-patient privilege, and therefore, “no physician shall be required to report any information to the board which such physician has learned solely as a result of rendering treatment to another physician.” This seems to indicate that if a physician such as a psychiatrist learns of a sexual relationship between a physician and patient from the patient, he or she must report such misconduct, but if the psychiatrist learns of the relationship from the abusive physician whom the psychiatrist is